Bear Lake/Onekama CrossCountry 2003
Coach: Dal Townsend / Assistant:
Anthony Torres
Schedule for 2003 |
Benzie Central / 9 AM Aug. 23 / Boys take 1st place & Girls take 2nd. / Pictures and Scores |
MCC Invitational / Aug. 27 / Boys & Girls take 1st place / Pictures and Scores |
Manton Inv. / 4:00 Sept. 3 / Boys took 3rd & Girls took 2nd Place / Pictures and Scores |
MCE / 4:00 Sept. 11 / Pictures and Scores / Boys finished 3rd & Girls took 2nd / |
Ludington / Sept. 13 / Scores and Pictures / Both Boys & Girls take 1st in Division 4 |
WMD/MCE Jamboree / Sept 17 / Scores / Both Boys & Girls finished in first Place |
Oakridge Inv. Muskegon / Sept. 20 / Both Boys & Girls finished in first Place / Scores |
Carson City: / Sept. 27:/ Boys took 1st and Girls took 6th / Scores & pictures |
WMD at MCE / 4:15 Oct. 1 / Both Boys & Girls finished in first Place! / scores and pictures |
Pine River / 9:00 Oct. 4/ The Girls finished 1st and the boys finished 2nd / Scores |
Mesick Invitational / 4:15 Oct 9 / The Girls took 3rd and the boys 1st / Scores and pictures |
Laker Invitational (?) / Oct. 11 / ? |
WMD Conference Meet at WSCC / Oct 15 4:15 / Both Boys and Girls take 1st / Scores and Pictures |
Elk Rapids / Oct 18 / Boys finished 7th and girls 8th as they put all the division together at this Invitational and no break down for each division Pictures |
MCE Cardinal Classic / 4:15
Tuesday, Oct 21 /The boys took 1st place
& the girls took 2nd GOOD LUCK TO OUR RUNNERS AT THE REGIONAL ON SATURDAY. Pictures ...Dennis Zupin |
Regional Meet / Saturday,
Oct. 25 / Boys take 1st, Girls take 3rd.
Both will go to State. Scores Friday October 31 / They are headed for State |
State Meet / Nov, 1 / Boys finish 6th, / Girls finish 9th at state / Photographs & Scores (coming) |
Onekama School's Home Page: http://www.onekama.k12.mi.us |
Reporter & Photographer Dennis Zupin |
Bear Lake School's Home
Page: http://www.bearlake.k12.mi.us |
YEAR | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 |
ALL STATE | Mike Richmond Bret Vanderveen |
Mike Richmond Sabrina Mitchell |
Dan Richmond Sabrina Mitchell |
Dan Richmond Carl Joseph Adam Werts Sabrina Mitchell |
Sam Mitchell Dan Richmond |
Luke Allen Josh Groenwald Erica Jach |
Year | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 |
Girls' Team Place at State | 2nd | 5th | 14th | 18th | 4th | 9th |
Year | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 |
Boys' Team Place at State | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 14th | 2nd | 5th | 6th |