Onekama's
Nisha Collins won the long jump. (Dylan Savela/News Advocate)
BRETHREN — The sun was deceiving Wednesday, but more
importantly, it was out.
“You wouldn’t think it is,” Onekama junior Nisha Collins
said with a laugh. “It’s so cold. But, we were starting to wonder if the
sun would ever come out this year.
“For a while there, we weren’t sure if we’d ever
have a meet.”
The Portagers finally did, and left with a clean sweep of
the season’s first West Michigan D League jamboree. The boys won with
237 total points while the girls topped the eight-team field with 195.
“We were happy with how we did,” Collins said of the
program’s delayed start to the outdoor season. “Other than the cold and
the muscle cramps,
I think we’re right where we want to be right now.”
The late-April meet marked the outdoor opener for host
Brethren and newly-reformed Manistee Catholic Central track teams as
well. The Bobcats placed second in the girls competition with 90 points
while the boys were third with 57. The Sabers were third (63) and fifth
(32), respectively.
To go with a clear strength in numbers, the Portager boys
took 11 first-place finishes in the 17 total events to run away with the
win. Crossroads Charter Academy was the next closest
with 75 points.
“Great start, from top to bottom,” said Onekama boys
coach Tony
Shrum. “I couldn’t be more pleased.”
Onekama, which co-ops with Bear Lake, was led by Nick
Streeter and Michael Belinsky, who each took a pair of individual firsts
— Streeter in both sprints and Belinsky in both hurdle events.
The Portagers also won three of the four relays, and took
second in the 4X100.
“Really good exchanges for the relays for kind of
throwing it together here without too much opportunity to go out and
work on it,” Shrum said. “It’s tough to practice, practice, practice and
not really know when we’ll have a meet.
“It was good to finally get out and do it, and they did
really well.”
Brethren’s third-place finish was highlighted in the
field events as Josh Riggs won the high jump and Brad Maier took first
in the long jump.
“First meet of the year, that’s a great,” Walker said of
the jumpers, also citing James Connolly’s trio of top-three finishes.
“We’re not at all deep in any way this year, but the kids that competed
today had some great finishes.
“Obviously, with our numbers, without those great
finishes we wouldn’t have been third today,” he added. “That was huge
for those guys to contribute the way they did.”
MCC’s Jason Kaminski led his team with a first-place
finish in the shot put.
“The first event, I know I had some jitters and I’m sure
some others did too,” he said of MCC’s first meet as its own team in
years. “After the first one, it seemed to go pretty well for all of us.”
In girls action, Onekama won 10 events, including all
four relays. Keena Gilbert and Faith Moerdyk led the way individually,
as Gilbert won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and Moerdyk took first in
the 800 and high jump.
Manistee
Catholic's Anna Buswinka (left) and Brethren's Chloee Janssen
(right) fun the 1,600 (Dylan Savela/News Advocate)
“I know the girls were really antsy to get one in,”
Portagers girls coach Nathan Bradford said of the opener. “It was cold,
but the weather finally cooperated a little bit.
“I know we got some first places, but we just wanted the
girls to come out and give everything they had,” he added. “I know some
of them were expecting a little bit better times, but it’s cold and the
first meet of the year. Now they’ve
got something to shoot for.”
Brethren specialized in the sprint and hurdle events as
Mia Sacksteder won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and Emily Krause took
first in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles.
“Everyone’s been champing at the bit to get going, and
they did well overall,” Brethren girls coach Jason Kemler said.
“Improvement will come quickly too because we’ll finally be able to get
outside and start working on things.
“You take a look at the girls that did get first, and
even they know they can do better, which is a good thing too.”
The Sabers didn’t win a girls event, but picked up plenty
of points along the way to third place.
Alysha Heck and Haley Doyle were runners-up in the shot
put and 400-meter dash, respectively, while MCC’s 400-meter relay team
placed second.
“I think it went excellent,” MCC coach Rich Capling said
of the opener. “It went about as good as we could expect, and of course
it’s good to finally get the first meet under out belt. The small group
of kids that we had, they did excellent today.” |
Onekama, Brethren, Manistee Catholic boys results:
3,200 relay — 1, Onekama, 9:18.59; 3, Onekama,
10:05.18.
110 hurdles — 1, Belinsky (OHS), 19.91; 3, Jacob
Morgan (OHS), 21.45.
100 — 1, Streeter (OHS), 12.06; 3, Connolly (BHS),
12.48; 4, Jordan Coe (OHS), 12.63; 5, Kaminski (MCC), 12.83.
800 relay — 1, Onekama, 1:38.53; 4, Onekama,
1:45.33; 5, Brethren, 1:47.12.
1,600 — 2, John Girven (OHS), 4:57.84; 3, Jordan
Anderson (OHS), 5:11.05; 4, John Schoedel (OHS), 5:18.71; 5, Josh Davis
(OHS), 5:31.74.
Onekama’s Michael Belinsky won the 300 hurdles on
Wednesday. (Dylan Savela/News Advocate)
400 relay — 2, Onekama, 48.55; 3, Manistee
Catholic, 49.11; 4, Onekama, 53.12; 5, Brethren, 53.37.
400 — 1, Reilly Merrill (OHS), 55.04; 3, Alex
Carter (MCC), 57.28; 5, Paul Hayes (OHS), 57.54.
300 hurdles — 1, Belinsky (OHS), 46.73; 5, Seth
Harrington (OHS), 50.67; 6, David Gillespie (OHS), 54.36.
800 — 1, Shane Peterson (OHS), 2:15.94; 3, Joe
Riggs (BHS), 2:26.05; 4, Davis (OHS), 2:26.36; 5, Victor Acosta (BHS),
2:26.61.
200 — 1, Streeter (OHS), 24.20; 3, Connolly (BHS),
25.00; 4, Merrill (OHS), 25.43; 5, Coe (OHS), 25.54; 6, Jonas LaMont (OHS),
26.34.
3,200 — 1, Girven (OHS), 10:55.50; 2, Anderson (OHS),
11:15.53; 3, Schoedel (OHS), 11:49.68.
1,600 relay — 1, Onekama, 3:53.30; 4, Manistee
Catholic, 4:17.32; 5, Onekama, 4:20.72.
Discus — 3, John Grochowski (BHS), 96-4; 5, John
Curtin (OHS), 94-3; 6, Josh Metiva (OHS), 86-4.
Shot put — 1, Kaminski (MCC), 40-6; 3, Connolly
(BHS), 36-10; 4, Curtin (OHS), 36-7 1/2; 5, Metiva (OHS), 33-11.
High jump — 1, Josh Riggs (BHS), 5-4; 3, Jared
Sarinopoulos (OHS), 5-0; 4, Belinsky (OHS), 5-0; 5, Morgan (OHS), 5-0.
Pole vault — 1, Randy Pienta (OHS), 10-0; 3, Davis
(OHS), 8-6.
Long jump — 1, Maier (BHS), 18-1; 2, LaMont (OHS),
17-9 1/2; 3, Harrington (OHS), 17-2 3/4; 6, Josh Riggs (BHS), 16-8.
Onekama, Brethren, Manistee Catholic girls results
3,200 relay — 1, Onekama, 11:31.11; 2, Brethren,
14:28.80.
100 hurdles — 1, Krause (BHS), 19.06; 2, Meredith
Hengy (OHS), 20.64.
100 — 1, Sacksteder (BHS), 14.04; 2, Alyson Fink (OHS),
14.06; 3, Mia Hogan (MCC), 14.36; 4, Collins (OHS), 14.39; 6, Jodi
Janowiak (MCC), 15.05.
800 relay — 1, Onekama, 1:55.54; 2, Brethren,
2:02.19; 3, Manistee Catholic, 2:13.47.
1,600 — 1, Gilbert (OHS), 5:59.78; 2, Kelly
Babcock (OHS), 6:15.19; 3, Janssen (BHS), 7:12.30; 5, Wilks (BHS),
7:15.29.
400 relay — 1, Onekama, 53.91; 2, Manistee
Catholic, 57.10;
400 — 1, Alycia Peterson (OHS), 1:08.73; 2, Doyle
(MCC), 1:12.50; 5, Curtice (OHS), 1:16.91; 6, Megan Gilman (OHS),
1:19.91.
300 hurdles — 1, Krause (BHS), 53.32; 2, Hengy (OHS),
56.07;
800 — 1, Moerdyk (OHS), 2:47.36; 2, Babcock (OHS),
2:55.37; 3, Buswinka (MCC), 3:11.89; 4, Jenny Pieczynski (MCC), 3:22.29;
5, Wilks (BHS), 3:28.48; 6, Tighe (BHS), 3:30.61.
200 — 1, Sacksteder (BHS), 28.52; 2, Peterson (OHS),
29:32; 3, Fink (OHS), 29.78; 4, Janowiak (MCC), 30.86.
3,200 — 1, Gilbert (OHS), 13:13.93.
1,600 relay — 1, Onekama, 5:07.27; 2, Brethren,
5:58.69.
Discus — 2, Hannah Harrington (OHS), 62-0; 3,
Taylor Mallison (OHS), 61-10.
Shot put — 2, Heck (MCC), 29-4; 3, Harrington (OHS),
24-9; 5, Mallison (OHS), 24-8.
High jump — 1, Moerdyk (OHS), 4-6; 2, Krause
(BHS), 4-3; 3, Wilks (BHS), 4-0.
Pole vault — 2, Kendra Curtice (OHS), 6-0.
Long jump — 1, Collins (OHS), 14-3; 3, Hogan (MCC),
12-11 1/2; 4, Miah Johnson (OHS), 12-11; 5, Anna Buswinka (MCC), 12-10;
6, Chloee Janssen (BHS), 12-7 1/2.
This article was posted by Dylan Savela for the
Manistee News Advocate on-line
April 24, 2013 |