HAPPY
HOMECOMING!
Here is a
list of events for the week of October 19 – October 25,
2009:
Monday, October 19, 2009
11:30 – 12:00 Jostens’s Mtg. w/Seniors
– Orders for Graduation
3:00 – 4:00 3rd Grade
Girl Scouts, Meeting, Chandra Ingalls, Leader
5:30 JV/V Volleyball Tri
Meet @ Brethren, bus leaves at 4:30 (this is a time
change)
Tuesday, October 20, 2009
3:00 – 4:00 2nd Grade
Girl Scouts –Nikki Torrey, in her room
3:00 – 4:00 Kindergarten Girl
Scouts – Megan McCarthy, Leader, in Mr. K’s room
6:00 JV/V Volleyball vs.
Manistee (home)
7:00 – 8:00 Community Education
Class Yoga, in Media Center
7:00 – 9:00
Community Education Class – Power Point, in Media Center
7:00 – 9:00 Community Education
Class – Woodworking, in Woodshop
Wednesday, October 21, 2009
12:00 – 2:30 Kindergarten Field Trip
to Millers Northwood Market
6:00 Middle School
Football vs. Brethren (home)
Thursday, October 22, 2009
No Activities
Friday, October 23, 2009
10:00 – 11:00 Blood Drive Presentation
– NHS – Nikki Torrey – Media Center
12:00 – 12:30 Safety Patrol Mtg. in
Media Center
3:00 – 5:00 6th Grade
girls basketball practice, L. Clarke, in the gym
7:00 Varsity Football @
Frankfort (bus leaves at 5:00)
Saturday, October 24, 2009
9:00 Cross County @ Elk
Rapids
9:00 JV/V WMD Conference
@ Big Rapids Cross Roads
Sunday, October 25, 2009
1:00 – 3:00 Pitching Clinic for 3rd
– 8th grade girls, Shelli Johnson
3:00 – 5:00 6th Grade
girls basketball practice, L. Clarke
5:00 – 6:30 Pitchers and Catchers
practice, P. Sedelmaier
Breakfast and Lunch Menu for October 19 – October 23
Monday, October 19:
Breakfast: Cereal, Juice and Milk
Lunch: Schwan’s Big Daddy Harvest Cheese
Pizza, Tossed Salad, Veggies, Fruit and Milk
Tuesday, October 20:
Breakfast: Bagel w/ Cream Cheese, Juice and
Milk
Lunch: Salisbury Steak w/ Gravy, Mashed
Potatoes, Tossed Salad, Veggies, Fruit and Milk
Wednesday, October 21:
Breakfast: Egg & Cheese Muffin, Juice and
Milk
Lunch: Tyson Chicken Nuggets, Tossed Salad,
Veggies, Fruit and Milk
Thursday, October 22:
Breakfast: Assorted Flavored Oatmeal,
Juice and Milk
Lunch: Tyson Breaded Chicken Tenders,
Tossed Salad, Veggies, Fruit and Milk
Friday, October 23:
Breakfast: Whole Grain Pancakes, Juice and
Milk
Lunch: E-Z Mart Pizza, Tossed Salad,
Fruit and Milk
REMINDER:
PTO
Sponsored Father – Daughter Dance, Saturday, October 17th,
2009, 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm at the Onekama Lion’s Pavilion.
RSVP to the Student Services is required, 231-889-5521.
Open to all Kg – 5th grade girls and their
father’s
AFTER SCHOOL STUDY HALL:
2nd
grade – 5th grade: After school study hall
will begin Monday, October 19th. It will be
held in the Media Center from 3:05 – 4:00, Mondays –
Thursdays. At 4:00 you child will wait at the
elementary entrance until you come. If you need to pick
your child up early, please come to the Media Center.
CRYSTAL
MOUNTAIN SKI SWAP AND THURSDAY PASSES
Crystal
Mountain is having there annual ski swap in Saturday,
October 24th from 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Thursday
Night Prepay Ski Pass information is available in the
Student Services office, this packet need to be returned
by November 25th on order to get a Thursday
Night Pass
The
Counselor Corner
October
College Visitations
Grand
Valley State University 10/21
Lake Superior
State University 10/29
October
Testing
MEAP Testing
Grades 3-9 Tuesday 10/13 – 10/23/09
National Testing
ACT Test
Date - December 12, 09 Registration Deadline - November
06, 09
SAT Test
Date - December 05, 09 Registration Deadline - October
30, 09
Senior
Scholarships
Michigan
Education Association (MEA)
Daughters of the American
Revolution (DAR)
AXA Achievement
Coca Cola
Mr.
McKenney - Office Hours
Monday –Friday
2nd & 3rd
Hours and 6th & 7th Hours
8:54-10:39 a.m. and
1:18-3:20 p.m.
Room #311
(231) 889-5521, ext 311
Have a
wonderful weekend!!
Gina Hagen
Principal