The OPIE Hoops 3 on 3 Tournament

A HUGE THANK YOU goes out to all those parents, Onekama staff, high school players, sponsors, and participants who helped make this first ever Onekama 3 on 3 basketball tournament a success. 

The OPIE Hoops 3 on 3 Tournament was a HUGE success for the Onekama Girls' Basketball Program.  The 26 teams that participated in Saturday's tournament brought an exciting and fun atmosphere to the packed Onekama gymnasium.  Each bracket, ranging from 3rd to 12th grades, demonstrated good sportsmanship and stiff competition. It was a fun day to be a part of all the way around.

A total of $1,800 was raised toward the purchase of new JV and Varsity uniforms. ....:) Coach Turk 

First Place Teams

Congratulations goes out to the following 1st place trophy winners:

3rd/4th grade--The Wolverines (Tanner Liston, Kody Malstrom, Seth Pefley, Tyler Kempf)

5th/6th grade--The Little Saints (Kyle Acker, Adrian Norman, Tanner Kott, Cody Graf)

7th/8th grade--Cone's Team (Kyle Cone, Chris Hansen, Mike Michkle, and Zach Ward)

9th/10th grade--Teachout's Team (Troy Rav, Chad Mallory, Shawn Gonyon, Zach Teachout)

11/12 grade--Asphalt Sealing Specialists (Dusty Claeys, Alex Sexton, Billy Corser, Mike Smith)  

Second Place Teams

Congratulations also goes out to the following 2nd place medal winners:

3rd/4th grade--JKLM Dribblers (Jordan MacArther, Kaitlin Kubiskey, Mitohel Clarke, Logan Fogarty)

5th/6th grade--Jr. Chips (Mason Swidorski, Andrew Solberg, Jared Knapp, Sam Powell)

7th/8th grade--Bench Warmers (Chase Calloway, Tyler Swanson, Travis Teachout, Joe Kosiboski)

9th/10th grade--Skillz that Killz (Chris Dansby, Logan Mezeske, Justin Mallison, Mark Markiewicz)

11th/12th grade--Third Coast (Justin Sedelmaier, Joey Mitchell, Tayler Fraly, Milan Cvetkovic)

See Winner Page (photos of all winners)

Tournament Sponsors: Sports Ink, Big Al's, Hopwood's Cooling and Heating, BJ Hopwood Construction, Century 21 Boardwalk, Jackpine Business Centers, Coldwell Bankers, Northern Design and Sign, Mathieu Builders, Insta Launch Campground and Marina, Victorian City Carport, Bottrell Wireless, Ron Brown and Sons

Rules and Registration

See Winner Page
(photos of all winners)

http://www.onekama.k12.mi.us

March 18, 2006