Girls take 1st: WMD
at MCE April 23
1st
Onekama/Bear Lake 189, 2nd MCE 91, 3rd Brethren 801/2,
4th Baldwin 551/2, 5th Walkerville, 6th place Pentwater
14
- 3200m
Relay 1st Jach, Mitchell, Bradford,
Pienta 11:27.23
- 100m
High Hurdles 1st Jamie Meister :16.7 NEW
SCHOOL RECORD; 3rd Kaylie Mathieu :18.79; 4th
Erica Reckow :18.89
- 100meter
Dash 4th Bonnie Harthun :13.59;
Stephanie Keith :13.8; Lauren Schomke :15.3
- 800meter
Relay 1st Meister, Oclenik, Keith, Hart.
1:59.33
- 1600meter
Run 1st Erica Jach 6:05.35; 2nd Sam
Mitchell 6:24.18; 3rd Ashley Zupin 6:25.20
- 400meter
Relay 2nd Meister, Ocelnik, Mathieu,
Keith :56.55
- 400meter
Run 3rd Ashley Hart 1:09.3; 4th Erica
Jach 1:09.41; 5th Sam Mitchell 1:10.93
- 300mInter.Hurdles
2nd Erica Reckow :55.09; 4th Kaylie Mathieu
:58.22
- 800meter
Run 2nd Marylynn Bradford 2:49.80; 3rd
Renee Pienta 2:53.38; 6th Jade Bolthouse 3:01.14
- 200meter
Dash Erica Reckow :31.02; Lauren Schomke
:33.46
- 3200meter
Run 1st Ashley Zupin 13:44.3; 2nd Renee
Pienta 14:11.64; 4th Jade Bolthouse 15:43.67; 6th
Lauren Schomke 16:43.56
- 1600meter
Relay 1st Mitchell, Ocelnik, Bradford,
Jach 4:40.42
- LONG
JUMP 1st Jamie Meister 14' 4"; 4th
Bonnie Harthun 13' 61/2"; 5th Stephanie
Keith 13' 3"; Kaylie Mathieu 12' 91/2"
- HIGH
JUMP 1st Ashley Hart 4' 8"; Elise
Ocelnik 4' 4"
- SHOT
PUT 2nd Rachelle Noel 33' 1"
- DISCUS
3rd Marylynn Bradford 91' 21/2"; Rachelle
Noel 85' 9"
Track Index Page
Photographs
by Jery & Danny Brown
Text sent by Dennis Zupin
April 23,
2003
|
Boys take 2nd: WMD
at MCE April 23
1st MCE 176,
2nd Onekama 130, 3rd Brethern 86.5, 4th Baldwin 38,
Walkerville 24.5, Pentwater 22.
- 3200m relay
2nd place (names N/A) with a time of 9:13.58
- 110m high
hurdles : 1st Tony Thomas 16.5; 4th
Kellen Story 17.55
- 100m Dash
; 5th Lee Dalke 11.98
- 800m relay
3rd place (not sure who ran) with a time of
1:45.04
- 1600m run:
2nd Luke Allen 4:56.93; 3rd Chris Thomas 5:02.09
- 400m relay
3rd place 52.09
- 400m run:
3rd Casey Pomeroy 59.17
- 300m interm.
hurdles 3rd Tony Thomas 45.82; 6th Ryan
Brown 47.15
- 800m run:
1st Luke Allen 2:17; 3rd Alex Savory 2:23.68; 4th
Chris Thomas 2:24.49
- 200m dash:
3rd Dustin Vandervest 25.09
- 3200m run:
2nd Josh Groenwald 11:33.97; 3rd Nathan Milarch
11:35.29; 6th Dan Diesing 12:16.04
- 1600 relay
2nd place 3:57.45
- Long Jump:
1st Tony Thomas 18ft 8 1/4 in; 7th Casey Pomeroy
15ft 11in
- High Jump:
1st Tony Thomas 5ft 6in
|